Gibson Energy Announces Voting Results for Election of Board of Directors

GLOBENEWSWIRE

Tuesday, May 4, 2021, 2:01 PM MDT

CALGARY, Alberta, May 04, 2021 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Gibson Energy Inc. announced today the voting results for the election of directors at the Company’s virtual annual general meeting of shareholders that was held on May 4, 2021.

Voting Results

Name of NomineeVotes For(%) ForVotes Withheld(%) Withheld
James M. Estey98,912,37999.23%764,7840.77%
Douglas P. Bloom99,407,81899.73%269,3450.27%
James J. Cleary99,276,95899.60%400,2050.40%
Judy E. Cotte99,626,01099.95%51,1530.05%
John L. Festival99,234,26799.56%442,8960.44%
Marshall L. McRae99,281,65199.60%395,5120.40%
Margaret C. Montana99,624,18599.95%52,9780.05%
Mary Ellen Peters99,613,16499.94%63,9990.06%
Steven R. Spaulding99,649,21199.97%27,9520.03%

For complete voting results, please see the Report of Voting Results available through SEDAR at www.sedar.com.

About Gibson Gibson Energy Inc. (“Gibson” or the “Company”), (TSX: GEI) is a Canadian-based oil infrastructure company with its principal businesses consisting of the storage, optimization, processing, and gathering of crude oil and refined products. Headquartered in Calgary, Alberta, the Company’s operations are focused around its core terminal assets located at Hardisty and Edmonton, Alberta, and also include the Moose Jaw Facility and an infrastructure position in the U.S.

Gibson shares trade under the symbol GEI and are listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange. For more information, visit www.gibsonenergy.com.

For further information, please contact:

Mark Chyc-Cies Vice President, Strategy, Planning & Investor Relations Phone: (403) 776-3146 Email: mark.chyc-cies@gibsonenergy.com

Dear user, please be aware that we use cookies to help users navigate our website content and to help us understand how we can improve the user experience. If you have ideas for how we can improve our services, we’d love to hear from you. Click here to email us. By continuing to browse you agree to our use of cookies. Please see our Privacy & Cookie Usage Policy to learn more.