Parkland Fuel Corporation Announces the Results of the 2019 Annual General Meeting of Shareholders

CALGARY, Alberta, May 02, 2019 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Parkland Fuel Corporation, ("Parkland", "We", the "Company", or "Our") (TSX:PKI) announced that all nine of the nominees listed in its management information circular dated March 22, 2019 (the "Information Circular") were elected as directors of the Corporation and PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP was reappointed as Parkland’s auditor at its annual general meeting of shareholders held today (the "Meeting"). The results of these votes, as well as the results for the other items of business considered at the Meeting are set out below:

Resolution 1
Election of directors of Parkland for the ensuing year.

NomineeVotes For%ForVotes Withheld%Withheld
John F. Bechtold103,302,67499.33%695,8480.67%
Lisa Colnett103,731,19399.74%267,3290.26%
Robert Espey103,799,63999.81%198,8830.19%
Timothy Hogarth103,372,06999.40%626,4530.60%
Jim Pantelidis101,180,40597.29%2,818,1172.71%
Domenic Pilla103,893,98099.90%104,5420.10%
Steven Richardson103,791,23499.80%207,2880.20%
David A. Spencer103,727,84699.74%270,6760.26%
Deborah Stein103,786,66499.80%211,8580.20%


Resolution 2
The reappointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP, Chartered Accountants, as auditor of Parkland for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2019.

Votes For103,714,04699.68%
Votes Withheld330,1470.32%
Total104,044,193 


Resolution 3
The approval, on a non-binding and advisory basis, of Parkland’s approach to executive compensation as more particularly set forth and described in the Information Circular.

Votes For96,725,90293.01%
Votes Against7,272,6206.99%
Total103,998,522 

Voting results for all matters have been posted on SEDAR.


About Parkland Fuel Corporation

Parkland is an independent supplier and marketer of fuel and petroleum products and a leading convenience store operator. Parkland services customers across Canada, the United States, the Caribbean region and the Americas through three channels: Retail, Commercial and Wholesale. Parkland optimizes its fuel supply across these three channels by operating and leveraging a growing portfolio of supply relationships and storage infrastructure. Parkland provides trusted and locally relevant fuel brands and convenience store offerings in the communities it serves.

Parkland creates value for shareholders by focusing on its proven strategy of growing organically, realizing a supply advantage and acquiring prudently and integrating successfully. At the core of our strategy are our people, as well as our values of safety, integrity, community and respect, which are embraced across our organization. 

CONTACT: For Further Information

Investor Inquiries

Brad Monaco
Director, Investor Relations
587-997-1447
Brad.Monaco@parkland.ca

Media Inquiries

Leroy McKinnon
Senior Specialist, Corporate Communications
403-567-2573
Leroy.McKinnon@parkland.ca
Get the latest industry news directly to your inbox
Click Here